PROGRAMME

AT GLANCE /

Wed 18th Sept. 2019
Thu, 19th Sept. 2019
Fri, 20th Sept. 2019
Sat, 21st Sept. 2019

Welcome reception at the Faculty of Law

Congress day

Optional cultural programme

Congress day

Gala dinner at Municipal House

By heritage train to Karlštejn Castle - full day excursion

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME /

Thursday, 19th September, 2019

COMMEMORATIVE POST OFFICE COUNTER AT THE GRANDIOR HOTEL WITH COMMEMORATIVE STAMPS AND POSTCARDS OPENED AT THE GRANDIOR LOBBY FROM 9:00 AM TO 6:00 PM

Opening Session

 

Welcome Speeches

  • Christian Archambeau, European Union Intellectual Property Office, Executive Director

  • Frank Gotzen, president of ALAI

  • Rudolf Leška, president of ALAI Czech Republic​

 

Key Note Speech

  • Gadi Oron, CISAC, Director General - Collective Management of Rights in a Transforming Market

09.00

General report

  • Romana Matanovac Vučković, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law (HR) - Collective Management of Rights

10.00

Coffee break

10.30

Competition and Collective Management of Copyright

Chair: Uma Suthersanen, Queen Mary University of London (UK)

 

Speakers:

  • Daniel J. Gervais, Vanderbilt University Law School (USA) - Is Competition Among Collectives Leading to Positive Changes in Collective Management?

  • Josef Drexl, Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition (GER) - The Contributions and Limitations of Competition Law to Regulate Collective Rights Management in the EU

  • Sylvie Nérisson, Université de Bordeaux (FR)

  • Caroline Bonin, SACEM, Legal Department Director (FR)

 

Plenary discussions

10.50

Lunch break

12.15

Setting and Litigating the tariffs

Chair: Mina Kianfar, UNVERZAGT VON HAVE, Partner (GER)

 

Panellists:

  • Jeannette Dietrich, Netflix, Director Global Music (GER) - Authors’ and performers’ rights: the challenges of global production and distribution

  • Andrea Kokonis, SOCAN, Associate General Counsel (CAN) - Practice of the Copyright Board

  • Delia Lipszyc, University of Buenos Aires, Faculty of Law (ARG) - Argentinian experience with competition and tariff  setting

 

Plenary discussion

14.00

Coffee break

15.00

Five Years with the European Union Directive on Collective Management of Copyright

Chair: Jacqueline Seignette, Höcker Advocaten, Partner

 

Panellists: 

  • Véronique Delforge, European Commission, Directorate General CONNECT, Legal Officer – Copyright (BE)

  • Maria Mercedes Frabboni, University of Sussex (UK) - Current UK perspectives and the developments of the expected withdrawal from the EU

  • Tobias Holzmüller, GEMA, General Counsel (GER) 

  • Gábor Faludi, Szecskay Attorneys at Law, Of Counsel, external counsel for Artisjus (HU) - Impact of EU policy on cultural diversity and small countries

  • Massimo Scialò, Soundreef (IT/UK)

 

Plenary discussion

15.20

End of the Session

17.00

Friday, 20th September, 2019

Opening Session

  • Sylvie Forbin, WIPO, Deputy Director General of Copyright and Creative Industries

09.00

Collective management of Non-Music Repertoire

Chair: Silke von Lewinski, Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition (GER)

 

Panellists: 

  • Marie Anne Ferry-Fall, ADAGP, General Director (FR) 

  • Frederic Haber, Copyright Clearance Center, General Counsel (USA) - Copyright Clearance Center:  Voluntary Licensing for Text-Based Materials in the United States

  • Hubert Tilliet, Society of Authors, Dramatic Composers (SACD), Director of Legal Affairs and Audiovisual Contract (FR) - Collective management in the audiovisual field

Plenary discussion 

09.30

Coffee break

10.30

Technology Driven Copyright Management

Chair: Ysolde Gendreau, University of Montreal, Faculty of Law (CAN)

 

Panellists:​

  • Viveca Still, Counsellor at the Ministry of Education and Culture (FI) - Developing the Copyright infrastructure – metadata and beyond

  • Tomas Ericsson, AMRAHe - Introducing AMRA and its business model

  • Jose Luis Sevillano, AIE, Managing Director; SCAPR, member of the Board and President of Databases Committee; concerning the experiences with IPD-VRDB database

  • Charlotte Aïdan, SACEM, Head of International Legal Affairs (FR) - uRights project

  • Jörn Radloff, Bytedance London, Head Counsel Music Licensing, EMEA (UK)

 

Plenary discussion

10.50

Lunch break

12.30

Managing Copyright in Cyberspace and Across the Borders

Chair: Markéta Trimble, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, William S. Boyd School of Law (USA)

 

Panellists:

  • Bernt Hugenholtz, University of Amsterdam, Institute for Information Law, Faculty of Law (N) - Territoriality from EU perspective

  • Eleni-Tatiani Synodinou, University of Cyprus, Faculty of Law (CY) - Geoblocking

  • Pavel Koukal, Masaryk University, Faculty of Law (CZ) - Portability Regulation and the Consumer Protection

  • Adriana Moscoso, Ministry of Culture of the Kingdom of Spain, Director of Cultural Industries and Cooperation (E)

  • Satoshi Watanabe, Chairman of CISAC Asia-Pacific Regional Committee on Asian IP offices’ policies on collective management (JP)

 

Plenary discussion

14.00

Coffee break

15.30

Mandatory and Extended Collective Management – a Panacea or Limitation?

Chair: Jukka Liedes, Chairman, Finnish Copyright Society (FIN)

 

Panellists: 

  • Mihály Ficsor, Chairman, Central and Eastern European Copyright Alliance (CEECA) (HU) - EU acquis with regard to the extended and mandatory collective management

  • Raquel Xalabarder Plantada, Open University of Catalonia, Faculty of Law and Political Science (E) - Collective Management of Visual Arts

  • Regan A. Smith, U.S. Copyright Office, General Counsel and Associate Register of Copyrights (USA) – New U.S. legislation on collective management of music

  • Johan Axhamn, Lund University, Department of Business Law (SWE) - Extended and Mandatory Collective Management in theory and practice

 

Plenary discussion

15.50

Closing Session

  • Paul Torremans, University of Nottingham, Faculty of Social Sciences (UK) - Individual and Collective Management of Rights: A Three-Dimensional Snapshot by Way of Concluding Remarks

17.10

ALAI General Assembly 

17.30

 

PARTNERS PROGRAMME /

Thursday, 19th September, 2019

10.00        UNCOVER THE SECRETS OF THE OLD TOWN

A stroll through the Old Town, the oldest and by far, the most beautiful district in Prague, following by a river cruise starting right under the pillars of Charles Bridge. You will explore a selection of the most precious architectonic jewels of the ancient city as well you will pass the hidden historical buildings which you can see only from Vltava River. Kids are welcomed!

Meeting point: GradioR hotel Prague, Congress lobby

Departure at 10.00

Duration: 3 hours

Price: 45.00 EUR per person (kids up to 5 years free of charge, please notice the organiser)

Includes: Visit of the Old Town, private cruise (incl. drink), professional guide(s).

Photo source: Pražské Benátky

Friday, 20th September, 2019

Photo source: Prague City Tourism

09.30        VISIT OF THE STRAHOV LIBRARY AND PRAGUE CASTLE

The Strahov Library is one of the most beautiful historical libraries in Europe and among the most flawless in point of style. While listening to the music of famous composers performed by a duo, you can admire the vast spaces and the gilded walnut bookcases, reaching up to the ceiling. Following the private visit, we will continue to Prague Castle area.

Meeting point: GradioR hotel Prague, Congress lobby

Departure at 09.30 

Duration: 4 hours

Price: 75.00 EUR per person (kids up to 5 years free of charge, please notice the organiser)

Includes:  Private visit and concert at Strahov library, visit of Prague castle (entrance to Cathedral, Old royal palais and Golden Lane), professional guide(s), transfer from the hotel by bus and ticket for public transport.

Excursions are subject to modifications depending on attendance (based on minimum 15 participants).

 
 

SOCIAL PROGRAMME /

All participants are invited to participate in the following social events:

Wednesday, 18th September, 2019

19.00        WELCOME RECEPTION AT FACULTY OF LAW

Take the opportunity to meet you colleagues and enjoy the welcome reception at the monumental hall of the Neoclassical building of the Faculty of law.  All participants are invited to attend.

Included in registration fee.

Address / Faculty of Law (Právnická fakulta), Charles University 

náměstí Curieových 901/7, Prague 1

Photo source: Faculty of Law

Thursday, 19th September, 2019

Photo: Cheryl Mazak; Archive FOK

CULTURAL EVENING​ - join us on one of the following programme

19.00          Bedrich Smetana, Dalibor

Join us to see the splendid Neo-renaissance building and a quintessential Czech opera, romantic historical story of friendship and love of the fearless hero Dalibor by Bedřich Smetana. National theatre. 

Tickets can be purchased via the online registration at 48.00 EUR

 

Address / National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Národní 2, Prague 1 

15 - 20 minutes of drive by taxi 

19.30          Prague symphony orchestra - Pinchas Zukerman

Celebrate the beginning of a new season of the Prague Symphony Orchestra with legendary violinist, Pinchas Zukerman and his wife, cellist Amanda Forsyth. Smetana hall, Municipal house.

Tickets can be purchased via the online registration at 40.00 EUR

 

Address / Municipal house (Obecní dům), náměstí Republiky 5, Prague 1

8 minutes of walk from the hotel

Friday, 20th September, 2019

20.00        GALA DINNER AT THE MUNICIPAL HOUSE (French restaurant)

High-quality cuisine accompanied with unrepeatable atmosphere. It is located in Municipal House, a pearl of Art Nouveau in Europe, designed by Czech famous architects (Antonin Balšánek and Osvald Polivka), the interior is decorated by leading artists and sculptors such as Alfons Mucha and Ladislav Šaloun.

Included in registration fee.

Address / French restaurant, Municipal house (Francouzská restaurace v Obecním domě)

náměstí Republiky 5, Prague 1 | 8 minutes of walk from the hotel

Photo source: Francouzska restaurace

Saturday, 21st September, 2019

Photo: Karel Jakubec

Photo source: National Heritage Institute, www.npu.cz

FULL DAY EXCURSION TO KARLŠTEJN CASTLE, BY HERITAGE TRAIN

Enjoy the ride by heritage train to Karlštej castle, founded in 1348 by the Charles IV, King of Bohemia and Holy Roman Emperor, as his private residence and a place of safekeeping royal treasures. Dont miss the opportunity to see the 129 paintings created by Master Theodoric in the Chapel of the Holy Cross (the largest in the world).

  • 09.30 Departure from Prague 

  • 11.30.Exclusive visit of the castle - the sacred rooms of the castle with the chapel of the holy CrossTypical lunch, time at leisure in village 

  • 17.00 Return back to Prague (Hotel GrandioR)

Tickets can be purchased via the online registration at 110.00 EUR. 

 

Programme is subject to modifications depending on the interest (steam train may be substituted by heritage diesel train or a bus). Due to a complicated and demanding content, we do not recommend this particular castle tour to young children (up to 7 years of age). However, you can choose among the other (kids friendly) excursions of the castle on site.

Photo: Vít Voráček

UNDER AUSPICES OF /

HE Miloš Zeman,

President of the Republic

CONGRESS VENUE /

GRANDIOR HOTEL PRAGUE

Na Porici 1052/42

110 00  Prague 1

Czech Republic

Tel: +420 226 295 111

Email: reservation@hotel-grandior.cz

REGISTRATIONS /

ALAI 2019 Congress Secretariat

VANADOO s.r.o

Magdalena Zmátlová

Email: info@alai2019.org OR            magdalena@vanadoo.cz 

alai transparent.png

© ALAI Czech Republic. For Questions / Contact us at info@alai2019.org